Melbourne Cup 2011 race day nominations

The 2011 Melbourne Cup day nominations have just been released there are ten races on the day with the racing kicking off with the Listed Carnival Celebration Stakes and ending with the TAB Sportsbet Handicap. View the full Melbourne Cup 2011 day field nominations.

Race 1 – Carnival Celebration Stakes (1000 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000 LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALEZAN THUNDER Mark Kavanagh 66
2 APPLEGATE Peter Snowden
3 BIG CHILL Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
4 COME ON SUGAR Rick Hore-Lacy
5 COSMIC MELODY Steve Richards
6 DIAMOND PLAYER Anthony Cummings 61
7 FLIRTATIOUS Anthony Freedman
8 GO THE CATS Rick Hore-Lacy
9 IMPRIMIS Mick Cerchi 64
10 KAZANJIAN David Hayes
11 LANGUISH Anthony Freedman
12 MARAATIB David Hayes
13 MORAL PERSUASION Kevin Newby
14 PRINCETON MISS Robbie Griffiths 64
15 REAL STOLLE John P Thompson 62
16 RHANDARA Jim Conlan
17 ROYAL ENCHANTRESS Jason Hunter
18 SAMBURU Shaun Dwyer
19 SHE’S A MONET Chris Hyland
20 SINHALA Robbie Laing
21 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan
22 TYPHOON TILLY Tony McEvoy
23 WHITTEN’S BREW Tony McEvoy

Race 2 – Schweppes Tonic 1000 (1000 METRES)

Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney 70
2 BOLISIMO MISS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 78
3 BONARIA Pat Hyland 62
4 CINDAROCKINRELLA Tim Martin 74
5 DE LILLY LIGHTFUL Matt Laurie 62
6 ECONOMIC Robert Hickmott 59
7 ERVBEFEL Michael Kent 64
8 GOD’S OWN COUNTRY John Brooks
9 GRAND BRITANNIA Robbie Laing 74
10 HOLLYWEIRD Gerald Ryan 78
11 JESSICA ROSE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 70
12 KARUTA QUEEN Neville Layt 99
13 LASCELLES Rod Symons 63
14 LOOKATER Mark Webb
15 ROCKSHAFT Robert Smerdon 74
16 SAPPHIRE MISTRESS Alex Macpherson 62
17 SATIN SHOES Clarry Conners 98
18 SHANGHAI BOUND Tony McEvoy 65
19 SPIRITED ADDITION David Hayes 74
20 THE COUNTERFEITER Matt Laurie 66
21 TOLIMAN David Bourne 58
22 VAIN ATTRACTION Robbie Griffiths 64
23 WHITLAM Peter Snowden 72
24 ZAMORAR David Bourne 76
25 ZIPPA THE RIPPA (NZ) David Hayes 72

Race 3 – Lexus Hybrid Plate (1400 METRES)

Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AND ROCK John McArdle 72
2 COMBAT KITTY Matthew Smith 78
3 DISPUTES Peter Snowden 80
4 HUEVOS RANCHEROS John McArdle 60
5 MABSAM David Hayes 67
6 MISS STELLABELLE Mark Kavanagh 88
7 PRINCESS LAYLA John O’Shea 66
8 SECRET LIAISON Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 66
9 SHADOW WEST Anthony Cummings 68
10 SPOT ON MAGGIE (NZ) Pat Carey 65
11 THE FAIRY’S KISS Mick Price 72
12 YOU CAN DANCE Robbie Griffiths 64

Race 4 – MSS Security Sprint (1200 METRES)

Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 LISTED
Handicap, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AGRIPPA John Sadler 75
2 BALAVAN Tony Vasil 94
3 BARON John Sadler 74
4 BELFAST BOY Gordon Richards 84
5 BELTROIS Robbie Griffiths 92
6 BONDARCHUK (NZ) John Sadler 87
7 CAPLAMP John P Thompson 85
8 CASCABEL Robbie Griffiths 89
9 CATAPULTED Mark Kavanagh 105
10 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell 102
11 DAZZA Leon Corstens 71
12 DIAMONDS AT DUSK Bill Cerchi 80
13 DIPLOMATIC FORCE Wayne Nichols 98
14 EAGLE FALLS David Hayes 105
15 ECLAIR MYSTIC Robert Smerdon 95
16 EGO’S DARE Gerald Ryan 97
17 EIGHT BILLS Gary Portelli 92
18 FACILE TIGRE Jason McLachlan 99
19 FALINO Jeffrey Caught 94
20 FORTY TWO BELOW Colin Little 80
21 GRAND BRITANNIA Robbie Laing 74
22 GUNDY SON Robert Heathcote 99
23 HARKAWAY John Moloney 86
24 HERE DE ANGELS Wendy Roche 105
25 HEXY LEGS Stephen Theodore 87
26 HUXSSEN Peter Morgan 91
27 KAROO Pat Carey 68
28 KING HOAKS Allison Bennett 92
29 KING PULSE Michael Moroney 94
30 LADY MAHLER Clinton McDonald 87
31 LEXCEN Lloyd Kennewell 85
32 LIQUIDATION Darryn Pateman 92
33 METALLURGICAL John P Thompson 92
34 NEW DAY RISING Gary Portelli 87
35 NICASTRO Jarrod McLean 84
36 PARABLES Peter Snowden 100
37 PERTURBO Colin & Cindy Alderson 101
38 RA IKANE Michael Kent 62
39 ROCKING FORCE Mandy Shillito 85
40 ROYAL IDA Luke Oliver 96
41 SCREEN Peter Snowden 98
42 SHADOWFAX (NZ) Mark Kavanagh 99
43 SNAPPARAZI Barbara Marshman 87
44 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan 92
45 SQUAMOSA Gai Waterhouse 99
46 STANZOUT Colin Davies 98
47 STIRLING GROVE Richard Jolly 95
48 TOP DROP Gerald Ryan 94
49 UATE Kris Lees 94
50 UTAH SAINTS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 95
51 VALENTINE MISS Mark Kavanagh 101
52 VENUS WORLD Brian Jenkins 86
53 YORKSHIRE LAD Aaron Purcell 68
54 ZEDI KNIGHT Brendan McCarthy 102

Race 5 – 7News Plate (1400 METRES)

Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
0 – 89, Handicap, Four-Years-Old and Five-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AGRIPPA John Sadler 75
2 AT THE HEADS (NZ) Danny O’Brien 86
3 BAGMAN Mark Kavanagh 84
4 BARON John Sadler 74
5 CHATEAU FORT Paul Messara 86
6 CHATRANG Robbie Griffiths 68
7 COMMANDING TIME Brendan McCarthy 64
8 CORVIDAE Darren Weir 84
9 DON’T WAKE ME Wendy Kelly 71
10 ELECTRIC SHOT Eric Musgrove 61
11 FACE OFF Shaun Dwyer 68
12 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 72
13 GAI’S CHOICE Brett Partelle 78
14 GOD HELP HER Sharyn Trolove 71
15 GOLDSTONE Bart Cummings 72
16 HOOD Guy Walter 80
17 HORATIUS Tony McEvoy 68
18 KAROO Pat Carey 68
19 LAGUNA GRANDE Brett Partelle 66
20 LEXCEN Lloyd Kennewell 85
21 LUCKYI’MBAREFOOT Matthew Williams 68
22 MISS BINDI (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson 87
23 MISS CHATTER Greg Eurell 89
24 NAVILLUS SUPERMAN Andrew Noblet 78
25 NEVZLIN John P Thompson 82
26 NEW DAY RISING Gary Portelli 87
27 NICASTRO Jarrod McLean 84
28 ORBITING BELLE Mick Price 87
29 OUR PROTOCOL Mark Loft 63
30 PRINCE OF HOPE Chris Hyland 64
31 REBEL TRUCE Patrick Payne 74
32 SAINT ANGERS Peter G Moody 80
33 SHAKES Chris Hyland 74
34 SHEAHAN Robert Hickmott 70
35 SONGSPUR Leon Corstens 70
36 SOPHIE’S SPIRIT Max Hinton 84
37 STUDLEY PARK Robert Hickmott 84
38 SUBLIMITY Darren Weir 88
39 SUMMARISE Stephen Theodore 80
40 SUSSURO Tony Noonan 82
41 TARIANA Mick Price 75
42 THE BLUES David Hayes 75
43 TOO DEADLY Mark Kavanagh 78
44 TOO MANY REDS Tony McEvoy 89
45 TYPEFACE Anthony Freedman 84
46 UNDER THE EIFFEL Tony Vasil 89
47 VERDASCO Sean Mott 80
48 YORKSHIRE LAD Aaron Purcell 68

Race 6 – Johnnie Walker Stakes (1800 METRES)

Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 LISTED
Handicap, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney 77
2 ALTONIO (NZ) Leon Davies 71
3 ARLINGTON Graeme Rogerson 81
4 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott 106
5 BANANA MAN Michael Kent 100
6 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent 97
7 CHASM Heath Conners 97
8 CHERONBUTCH Peter Healey 72
9 DELAYEDREACTION (NZ) Leon Corstens 85
10 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 100
11 FOXHAM Tony McEvoy 89
12 GOD HAS SPOKEN Neville Parnham 99
13 HAWKS BAY Neil Dyer 105
14 LA ROCKET Dale Sutton 92
15 LAMASERY David Vandyke 102
16 LANGRIDGE STREET Michael Hibbs 70
17 LETCHWORTH Marc Conners 71
18 LINTON Robert Hickmott 108
19 LONE COMMAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 95
20 MODEL TO NITE (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 74
21 OUR LUKAS (NZ) Robert Heathcote 100
22 PACINO Clinton McDonald 85
23 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley 98
24 PLAYWRIGHT (NZ) Steve Richards 99
25 RED COLOSSUS Greg Eurell 103
26 RESETABLE (NZ) Eric Musgrove 70
27 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 82
28 RIGHT FONG David Balfour 86
29 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 87
30 SET THE COURSE Robbie Laing 72
31 SMOULDER (NZ) Graeme & Mark Sanders 92
32 SUMMARISE Stephen Theodore 80
33 TANTRUM (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 72
34 TESTAS DOUBLE Ken Keys 77
35 TIAKINUI (NZ) Matthew Enright 95
36 TINSELTOWN (NZ) Michael Moroney 103
37 ULUNDI Pat Carey 75
38 VOICE COMMANDER Nick Olive 101
39 WAR ENDS Mark Kavanagh 92
40 WIND SHEAR Dale Sutton 93

Race 7 – Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200 METRES)

Of $6,000,000.1st $3,600,000, 2nd $900,000, 3rd $450,000, 4th $250,000, 5th $175,000, 6th $125,000, 7th $125,000, 8th $125,000, 9th $125,000, 10th $125,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 24

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre 117
2 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 89
3 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott 106
4 BACK IN BLACK (NZ) John Steffert 93
5 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani 103
6 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds 105
7 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings 72
8 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani 110
9 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles 111
10 FOX HUNT (IRE) Mark Johnston 109
11 GALIZANI John P Thompson 98
12 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney 112
13 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 103
14 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller 109
15 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings 106
16 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan 95
17 JUKEBOX JURY (IRE) Mark Johnston 115
18 LAMASERY David Vandyke 102
19 LINTON Robert Hickmott 108
20 LOST IN THE MOMENT (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor 108
21 LUCAS CRANACH (GER) Anthony Freedman 109
22 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody 95
23 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani 110
24 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 111
25 MIDNIGHT MARTINI Mark Kavanagh 93
26 MODUN (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor 108
27 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
28 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Brian Ellison 103
29 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101
30 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse 103
31 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 107
32 RAFFAELLO Patrick F Ryan 98
33 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 109
34 REPRISAL David Hayes 82
35 SAHARA SUN (CHI) Luca Cumani 102
36 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Brian Ellison 103
37 SHAMROCKER (NZ) Danny O’Brien 108
38 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 101
39 SHOWCAUSE Frank Ritchie 98
40 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens 93
41 TACTIC (GB) David Hayes 101
42 TANBY Robert Hickmott 98
43 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller 105
44 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 106
45 TWO FOR TEA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 85
46 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 110
47 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 76

Race 8 – The Lavazza Long Black (2800 METRES)

Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
0 – 95, Handicap, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Anthony Freedman 92
2 ADROITLY Peter Snowden 88
3 AFFINIS Terry Carson 67
4 BACK IN BLACK (NZ) John Steffert 93
5 BALMORAL (NZ) Michael Moroney 62
6 BE INVINCIBLE (IRE) Chris Waller 72
7 COUNT LA ZA (NZ) David Hayes 60
8 CRAFTY CRUISER Bryce Stanaway 72
9 DEBECCA Stephen Hutchinson 62
10 DELL Tony Dynon 61
11 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 82
12 HUME (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek 89
13 I’M JAKE (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek 93
14 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Graeme & Mark Sanders 93
15 JUMPIN JACK CASH Patrick Payne 68
16 KOLOKOTRONIS Mark Riley 66
17 LINTON STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney 70
18 LOPOV (NZ) Danny O’Brien 84
19 MONTAHLIA (NZ) Michael Kent 89
20 MONTGOMERY (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson 88
21 NORSQUI Walter McShane 82
22 NORTH LODGE Michael Voss 71
23 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) Robert Smerdon 87
24 OUR SERENA Pat Carey 78
25 PENNON (NZ) Patrick Payne 62
26 PERFECT PECS Rick Hore-Lacy 75
27 PERGOLA (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson 87
28 PRUSSIAN OFFICER Steve Richards 78
29 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 84
30 SAVOY (NZ) John Sadler 72
31 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 65
32 SWOOPER Darryl Dodson 95
33 TEXAN WARNEY Darryl Dodson 93
34 TWO FOR TEA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 85
35 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 76

Race 9 – Herald Sun Stakes (1400 METRES)

Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $36,000, 3rd $18,000, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $4,000, 8th $4,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARDECHE (NZ) Bart Cummings 81
2 BANCHEE (NZ) John Sargent 89
3 CABERNET Grahame Begg 84
4 DESATIN Matthew Williams 76
5 DIVORCES Peter Snowden 95
6 GAI’S CHOICE Brett Partelle 78
7 GUISEPPINA (NZ) S. Ramsay & J. Ritchie 89
8 HIDDEN WONDER Kris Lees 97
9 HINEMOA (NZ) Michael Moroney 91
10 JESSE’S GIRL Peter Morgan 74
11 LIMEROCK Peter G Moody 84
12 LITTLE SURFER GIRL Chris Waller 100
13 LUCHA LIBRE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 86
14 MISS BINDI (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson 87
15 NERIANI John Sadler 82
16 OFF AND LAUGHING John P Thompson 78
17 PONTIANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
18 RIVERINA’S GIRL Nikki Burke 66
19 SAINT ANGERS Peter G Moody 80
20 SISTINE ANGEL Andrew Noblet 102
21 SOPHIE’S SPIRIT Max Hinton 84
22 SUSSURO Tony Noonan 82
23 TARIANA Mick Price 75
24 VARENNA MISS Tony Noonan 105
25 YAVANNA Anthony Freedman 72
26 ZAIRA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 84
27 ZUBBAYA Anthony Freedman 90

Race 10 – TAB Sportsbet Handicap (1700 METRES)

Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Handicap, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALGONA AVENUE (NZ) Luke Oliver 68
2 APENNINE Mark Jackson 82
3 AURIEGIRL Nigel Blackiston 65
4 CABASSO (NZ) Russell Cameron 70
5 COLD STEEL REIN Leon Corstens 77
6 EQUAL RIGHTS Simon Morrish 66
7 EXCHANGES Anthony Freedman 75
8 FEMINA FASHION Trevor Whittington 95
9 FINE CALIBRE Aaron Purcell 74
10 FOXSTAR Guy Walter 87
11 GAIL Robbie Griffiths 82
12 GOPANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
13 HENRY’S PRINCESS Wez Hunter 55
14 INFLUENTIAL MISS Pat Carey 85
15 KIM HEAVEN Bart Cummings 65
16 KY’S THE LIMIT (NZ) Leon Corstens 78
17 MANILA JEWEL David Hayes 84
18 MODEL TO NITE (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 74
19 MOMENT IN TIME John P Thompson 97
20 NERIANI John Sadler 82
21 ORIENTAL RUBY Gerard Moloney 67
22 PARIS MEMORY Tony McEvoy 81
23 ROYAL COMMANDS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 89
24 ROYAL ERA (NZ) Mark Kavanagh 82
25 SKYBEE Cliff Murray 62
26 SMOULDER (NZ) Graeme & Mark Sanders 92
27 STORM BURST Peter G Moody 67
28 TAKE A BOW Nigel Blackiston 64
29 TANTRUM (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 72
30 VINTEDGE Chris Waller 91
31 WHO’S READY Alan Scorse 70
32 YASEY SAN John Pascoe 71
33 YAVANNA Anthony Freedman 72
34 YOU I FIND Lee & Shannon Hope 77

26 Oct 2011


CENTREBET IASBET Sports Betting LUXBET SPORTINGBET

Newsletter Signup

Name:

Email:

Centrebet Username:


Archive news

Melbourne Cup seventh Fox Hunt to make debut for Godolphin

Fox Hunt, who found a chequered path when finishing seventh in last year’s Melbourne Cup, makes his debut for Godolphin in tonight’s Tabloid Trophy (2800m) at Meydan. Formerly trained by Mark Johnston, Fox Hunt was one of two runners for the master horseman in last year’s race, with the Scot also having Irish St Leger [...]

read more

2011 Melbourne Cup replay

Dubbed as being the closest Melbourne Cup finish, CupInfo gives readers a full replay of the race that stops the nation.

read more

What the jockeys said after the 2011 Melbourne Cup

What the jockeys said after the running of the Group One $6 million Melbourne Cup on Tuesday. CHRISTOPHE LEMAIRE (Dunaden) 1st – “I was a bit anxious (after the race), I know it was a bit close. I was told maybe the horse on the outside win so I was a bit disappointed because the [...]

read more

Dunaden wins Melbourne Cup 2011

Dunaden survived the closest finish in the history of the Melbourne Cup to give France its second straight victory in Australia’s greatest race. The judges had to use extreme magnification to separate Dunaden ($8.50) from English horse Red Cadeaux ($31). Germany’s Lucas Cranach ($13) was third, just edging last year’s winner Americain ($5 favourite) into [...]

read more
$200 Free Bet